TAT License : 14/00907
Trip Finder
 
 

Booking with us 24/7

Reservation Team

+66 81 372 2259

Social Service
 

HOW TO GET VISA FOR VIETNAM

 

VIETNAM VISA

 

Individuals entitled to visa exemptions:

 

* Not more than 15 days:

- Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Brunei, Darussalam and Cambodia (14 days)

 

* Not more than 30 days:

 

Bilateral visa exemption agreement

- Citizens of Thailand, Philippines (21 days), Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, and Laos (holding valid ordinary passports)

- Diplomatic and official passports holders from Myanmar; Iran (Diplomatic passport)

- Officials of the ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.

 

* Not more than 90 days:


- Vietnamese residing overseas and foreigners who are husbands, wives and children of Vietnamese citizens or Vietnamese residing overseas are entitled to visa exemption, so long as they meet the following requirements:

♦ Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.

♦ Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

 

Bilateral visa exemption agreement:



Diplomatic and official passport holders from Argentine, Algeria, India, Bangladesh, Brazil, Chile, South Korean, Hungary, Iraq, Morocco, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, South Africa, Russia, Romania, Japan, Pakistan, Panama, Peru, France (diplomatic passport), Czech Republic (diplomatic passport), Serbia, Sri Lanka, Turkey, Ukraine, Venezuela, Singapore, Slovakia (diplomatic passport), Uruguay, Paraguay, Mozambique.

 

* No limit for temporarily residence:


♦ Diplomatic and official passport holders from Albania, Afghanistan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Cuba, Cambodia, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Japan (holding valid diplomatic or official passports for the purpose of diplomatic or consular missions or  official Government tasks), Nicaragua, DPR of Korea, and China.

♦ Valid ordinary passport hoders from China, Bulgaria, Kyrgyzstan, Cuba, DPR of Korea and Romania traveling on official missions.

 
Others who want to enter Vietnam must be provided with a visa

- Tourist visa is valid in 30 days.


- Visa is issued at the Vietnamese diplomatic offices or consulates in foreign countries. Visa is possibly issued at the border gates to those who have written invitations by a Vietnamese competent agencies or tourists in the tours organized by Vietnamese international travel companies.

- Application files for visa: the entrance application (printed form); two 4x6 cm photos; passport and fee for the visa issuance.

 

Visa extension: Served by all Tour Operators

 

VIETNAM CUSTOMS



Customs procedures in Vietnam are quick and simple. To enter and exit Vietnam, visitors are required to fulfill the entrance and exit procedures in the form (in Vietnamese or in English languages). Luggage of people on entry (including clothes, personal belongings with reasonable quantity in service of the trip’s purpose) must be declared in case as follow:

    Luggage exceeds duty free concessions

    Luggage sent before or after trips

    Professional equipment temporarily imported and re – exported or vice versa;

    Addictive medicines

    Other medicines exceed 30 USD in value

    Foreign currency exceeds 7,000 USD (seven thousand US dollars) or its equivalence other foreign

    currency, or over 15,000,000 VND (fifteen million Viet Nam Dong) in cash.


* Goods prohibited to import: weapons, ammunition, explosives, military technical equipment, drugs,

   toxic chemicals, debauched and reactionary products, firecrackers of all kinds, toys with negative

   impacts on the dignity education, social security and safety, cigarettes beyond the stipulated quantity,

   etc.


* Goods prohibited to export: weapons, ammunition, explosives, military technical equipment, antiques,

   drugs, toxic chemicals, wild animals, rare and precious animals and plants, documents related to the

   national security, etc. A quantity over 300g of gold must be declared and be permitted by the State

   Bank.


* Duty free concessions for the baggage of arriving passengers:

- For liquor: Liquor at 22º and above: 1.5 litres; Liquor below 22º: 2.0 litres; Alcoholic beverage: 3.0 litres.

- For cigarettes and cigars: - Cigarettes: 400 pieces; - Cigar: 100 pieces; - Tobacco: 500g

- For tea, coffee: - Tea: 5kg; Coffee: 3kg

- For Clothes, personal belongings: With reasonable quantity in service of the trip’s purpose

- Articles other than those mentioned at items above (outside the list of goods banned from import or

  subject to conditional import): Total value not exceeds 5,000,000 VND.


* Note:  Foreigners on entry carry luggage, which exceeds the duty-free quotas, presents and gifts with

   the total value not exceeding VND 1,000,000 (one million) shall be exempt from taxes.



 Sourcd: Tourism of Vietnam